Secretariat Staff

IPHC Secretariat Staff

Structure of the IPHC Secretariat Staff, based in Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. The IPHC currently employs 34 regular ongoing staff, and 32-40 seasonal staff (port and sea samplers).

iphc-secretariat-structure.png

Secretariat Staff Directory by Branch
Click images for profiles

Executive Management

Executive Director

David T. WilsonDavid T. Wilson, Ph.D.

Assistant Director

Stephen KeithStephen Keith

Administrative Services Branch

Branch Manager

Mike LarsenMike Larsen
Chief Financial Officer

Branch Members

Tamara BriggieTamara Briggie
Administrative
Coordinator
Kelly ChapmanKelly Chapman
Administrative
Assistant
Stephanie HartStephanie Hart
Administrative
Assistant

Information Technology & Database Services Branch

Branch Manager

Keith JerniganKeith Jernigan
Chief Information Officer

Branch Members

Jay WalkerJay Walker
Computer Systems Administrator
Aaron RantaAaron Ranta
Programmer
 
Afshin TaheriAfshin Taheri
Programmer
 

Fisheries Statistics & Services Branch

Branch Manager

Lara EriksonLara Erikson

Branch Members

Huyen TranHuyen Tran
Fisheries Data Manager
Edward HenryEdward Henry
Fisheries Data Specialist
Tom KongTom Kong
Fisheries Data Specialist
Caroline RobinsonCaroline Robinson
Fisheries Data Specialist
Aregash TesfatsionAregash Tesfatsion
Fisheries Data Specialist
Tracee GeernaertTracee Geernaert
Setline Survey Manager
Colin JonesColin Jones, M.Sc.
Setline Survey Specialist
Eric SoderlundEric Soderlund
Setline Survey Specialist
Collin WinkowskiCollin Winkowski
Setline Survey Specialist

Fisheries Data Program Field Staff

Levente BoitorLevente (Levy) Boitor
Petersburg, AK
Michele DrummondMichele Drummond
Juneau, AK
Darlene HauganDarlene Haugan
Prince Rupert, BC
Chelsea HuttonChelsea Hutton
Port Hardy, BC
David JacksonDavid (Dave) Jackson
Kodiak, AK
Jessica MarxJessica Marx
Homer, AK
Binget NilssonBinget Nilsson
Seward, AK
Jennifer RoggeJennifer (Jenni) Rogge
Unalaska, AK
Natachan SopowNatachan (Tachi) Sopow
Sitka, AK
Lisa VitaleLisa Vitale
St. Paul, AK

Biological & Ecosystem Sciences Branch

Branch Manager

Josep PlanasJosep Planas, Ph.D.

Branch Members

Claude DykstraClaude Dykstra
Research Biologist
 
Joan ForsbergJoan Forsberg
Age Lab Supervisor
 
Chris JohnstonChris Johnston
Age Lab Technician
Tim LoherTim Loher, Ph.D.
Research Scientist
Dana RudyDana Rudy
Age Lab Technician
 
Lauri SadorusLauri Sadorus, M.Sc.
Research Biologist
 
Anna SimeonAnna Simeon, M.Sc.
Biological Science Laboratory Technician
Robert TobinRobert Tobin
Age Lab Technician
 

Quantitative Sciences Branch

Branch Members

Steven BerukoffSteven J. Berukoff, Ph.D.
Programmer (MSE)
Allan HicksAllan Hicks, Ph.D.
Quantitative Scientist
 
Ian StewartIan Stewart, Ph.D.
Quantitative Scientist
 
Ray WebsterRay Webster, Ph.D.
Quantitative Scientist
 

Fisheries Policy & Economics Branch

The Fisheries Policy and Economics Branch consists of commitments by staff from several other Branches. The Branch is guided by the Executive.